The Wizard of Oz Logo
The MovieCastGallerySongsThe DVDMerchandiseExtras

 

Credits

Directed by

Victor Fleming
Mervyn LeRoy (uncredited)
Richard Thorpe (footage unused and completely reshot) (uncredited)
King Vidor (Kansas scenes) (uncredited)

Writing credits

L. Frank Baum novel "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz" &
Noel Langley screenplay and
Florence Ryerson screenplay and
Edgar Allan Woolf screenplay

Adaptation

Noel Langley (adaptation)

Additional Writers

Irving Brecher uncredited
William H. Cannon uncredited
Herbert Fields uncredited
Arthur Freed uncredited
Jack Haley additional dialogue (uncredited)
E.Y. Harburg uncredited
Samuel Hoffenstein uncredited
Bert Lahr additional dialogue (uncredited)
John Lee Mahin uncredited
Herman J. Mankiewicz uncredited
Jack Mintz uncredited
Sid Silvers uncredited

Cast

Judy Garland ... Dorothy
Frank Morgan ... Professor Marvel, The Wizard of Oz
Ray Bolger ... Hunk
Bert Lahr ... Zeke
Jack Haley ... Hickory
Billie Burke ... Glinda
Margaret Hamilton ... Miss Gulch
Charley Grapewin ... Uncle Henry
Pat Walshe ... Nikko
Clara Blandick ... Auntie Em
Terry ... Toto (as Toto)
Gladys W. Allison ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
John Ballas ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Franz 'Mike' Balluck ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Josefine Balluck ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
John T. Bambury ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Viola Banks ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Charles Becker ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Freda Besky ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Henry Boers ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Theodore Boers ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Christie Buresh ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Eddie Buresh ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Lida Buresh ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Betty Ann Cain ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Mickey Carroll ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Colonel Casper ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Pinto Colvig ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Nona Cooper ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Elizabeth Coulter ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Lewis Croft ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Frank H. Cucksey ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Billy Curtis ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Eulie H. David ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Eugene S. David Jr. ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Ethel W. Denis ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Prince Denis ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Hazel I. Derthick ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Gracie Doll ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Tiny Doll ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Major Doyle ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Daisy Earles ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Harry Earles ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Carl M. 'Kayo' Erickson ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Fern Formica ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Addie E. Frank ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Thaisa L. Gardner ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Jackie Gerlich ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
William A. Giblin ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Jack Glicken ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Carolyn E. Granger ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Joseph Herbst ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Jacob Hofbauer ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Shep Houghton ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Clarence C. 'Major Mite' Howerton ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Helen M. Hoy ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Marguerite A. Hoy ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
James R. Hulse ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Robert Kanter ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Charles E. Kelley ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Jessie E. Kelley ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Joan Kenmore ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Shirley Ann Kennedy ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Frank Kikel ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Bernard 'Harry' Klima ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Emma Koestner ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Mitzi Koestner ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
'Willi' Koestner ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Karl 'Karchy' Kosiczky ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Adam Edwin Kozicki ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Joe Koziel ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Dolly Kramer ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Emil Kranzler ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Nita Krebs ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
'Little Jeane' LaBarbera ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Hilda Lange ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Johnny Leal ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Ann Rice Leslie ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Prince Ludwig ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Dominick Magro ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Carlos Manzo ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Howard Marco ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Jerry Maren ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Johnny Maroldo ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Marie Maroldo ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Bela 'Ike' Matina ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Lajos 'Leo' Matina ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Matthew 'Mike' Matina ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Patsy May ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Walter Miller ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
George Ministeri ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Abraham Mirkin ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Pricilla Montgomery ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Harry Monty ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Yvonne Moray ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Nels P. Nelson ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Margaret C.H. Nickloy ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Franklin H. O'Baugh ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
William H. O'Docharty ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Little Olga ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Hildred C. Olson ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Frank Packard ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Nicky Page ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Leona M. Parks ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Margaret Pellegrini ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Johnny Pizo ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
'Prince Leon' Polinsky ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Lillian Porter ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Meinhardt Raabe ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Margie Raia ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Matthew Raia ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Fredreich 'Freddie' Retter ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
'Little Billy' Rhodes ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Gertrude H. Rice ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Hazel Rice ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Ruth Robinson ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Sandor Roka ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Jimmy Rosen ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Donald Rothay ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Charley F. Royale ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Helen J. Royale ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Stella A. Royale ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Albert Ruddinger ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Elise Schultz ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Valerie Shepard ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Charles Silvern ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Earl Slatton ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Ruth E. Smith ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Elmer Spangler ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Parnell St. Aubin ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Carl Stephan ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Alta M. Stevens ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
George Suchsie ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Charlotte V. Sullivan ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
August Clarence Swenson ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Betty Tanner ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Arnold Vierling ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Bobby Watson ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Gus Wayne ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Victor Wetter ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Grace G. Williams ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Harvey B. Williams ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Gladys V. Wolff ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
Murray Wood ... Munchkin (as The Singer Midgets)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nick Angelo ... Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
Dorothy Barrett ... Manicurist in Emerald City (uncredited)
Amelia Batchelor ... Inhabitant of Emerald City (uncredited)
George Beranger ... Extra (uncredited)
Billy Bletcher ... Mayor / Lollipop Guild (voice) (uncredited)
Robert Bradford ... Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
Lorraine Bridges ... Ozmite / Glinda (singing voice) / Lullaby League (voice) (uncredited)
Buster Brodie ... Winged monkey (uncredited)
Tyler Brooke ... Ozmite (uncredited)
Adriana Caselotti ... Juliet (voice) (uncredited)
Lois Clements ... Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
Harry Cogg ... Winged Monkey (uncredited)
Tommy Cottonaro ... Bearded Man (uncredited)
Ken Darby ... Munchkinland Mayor (voice) (uncredited)
Sid Dawson ... Winged Monkey (uncredited)
Abe Dinovitch ... Apple Tree / Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
Jon Dodson ... Lollipop Guild (voice) (uncredited)
Zari Elmassian ... Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
Sig Frohlich ... Winged monkey who grabbed Toto (uncredited)
John George ... Extra (uncredited)
Phil Harron ... Winkie (uncredited)
Charles Irwin ... Ozmite, Tin Polisher (uncredited)
Lois January ... Woman Holding Cat in Emerald City / Manicurist (uncredited)
Delos Jewkes ... Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
Lois Johansen ... Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
Virgil Johanson ... Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
The King's Men ... Themselves (uncredited)
Ethelreda Leopold ... Wash and Brush Up Salon Beautician (uncredited)
Mitchell Lewis ... Captain of the Winkie Guard (uncredited)
Bud Linn ... Lollipop Guild (voice) (uncredited)
Dona Massin ... 3rd Lion Groomer (uncredited)
Lee Murray ... Winged Monkey (uncredited)
George Noisom ... Winged Monkey (uncredited)
Jack Paul ... Winged Monkey (uncredited)
Luce Potter ... Munchkin villager (uncredited)
The Rhythmettes ... Themselves (uncredited)
Elvida Rizzo ... Ozmite (uncredited)
Rad Robinson ... Munchkin Coroner (voice) (uncredited)
Betty Rome ... Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
Sawhorse ... Sawhorse (uncredited)
Ambrose Schindler ... Winkie (uncredited)
Helen Seamon ... Woman with cat (uncredited)
Rolfe Sedan ... Oz Balloon Ascensionist (uncredited)
Oliver Smith ... Ozmite (uncredited)
Robert St. Angelo ... Winkie (uncredited)
Harry Stanton ... Munchkin Coroner (voice) (uncredited)
Georgia Stark ... Singer (uncredited)
George E. Stoll ... Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
Ralph Sudam ... Emerald City Citizen (uncredited)
Carol Tevis ... Munchkin (voice) (uncredited)
Harry Wilson ... Winkie (uncredited)
Johnny Winters ... Navy commander (uncredited)

Produced by

Mervyn LeRoy .... producer
Arthur Freed .... associate producer (uncredited)

Cinematography

Harold Rosson (photographed by)

Film Editing

Blanche Sewell

Casting

Leonard Murphy (uncredited)

Production Design

Malcolm Brown (uncredited)
William A. Horning (uncredited)
Jack Martin Smith (uncredited)

Art Direction

Cedric Gibbons
George Gibson (uncredited)
William A. Horning (uncredited)
Wade B. Rubottom (uncredited)

Set Decoration

Edwin B. Willis

Costume Design

Adrian

Makeup Department

Jack Dawn .... creator: character makeups
Del Armstrong .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Holly Bane .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Don L. Cash .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Jack Dawn .... makeup artist: Frank Morgan (uncredited)
Lyle Dawn .... makeup artist: Billie Burke (uncredited)
Max Factor .... wig supervisor (uncredited)
Fred Frederick .... wig designer (uncredited)
Sydney Guilaroff .... braids: Dorothy (uncredited)
Cecil Holland .... makeup department head (uncredited)
Jack Kevan .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Lou LaCava .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
George Lane .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Beth Langston .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Emile LaVigne .... makeup artist: Jack Haley (uncredited)
Betty Masure .... body makeup artist (uncredited)
Norbert Miles .... makeup artist: Ray Bolger (uncredited)
Gustaf Norin .... prosthetic technician (uncredited)
Josef Norin .... prosthetic sculptor (uncredited)
Web Overlander .... makeup artist: Judy Garland (uncredited)
Fred B. Phillips .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Eddie Polo .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Bob Roberts .... wig designer (uncredited)
Robert J. Schiffer .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Charles H. Schram .... makeup artist: Bert Lahr (uncredited)
Howard Smit .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Lee Stanfield .... makeup artist: Jack Haley (uncredited)
William Tuttle .... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Edith Wilson .... body makeup artist (uncredited)
Jack H. Young .... makeup artist: Margaret Hamilton (uncredited)

Production Management

Ulric Busch .... unit production manager (uncredited)
Charles Chic .... unit manager (uncredited)
Joe Cook .... assistant unit manager (uncredited)
Louis B. Mayer .... executive in charge of production (uncredited)
Keith Weeks .... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director/Assistant Director

Al Shenberg .... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

William A. Horning .... associate art director
E. Preston Ames .... draftsman (uncredited)
Leo F. Atkinson .... painter: clouds (uncredited)
Hugo Ballin .... sketch artist (uncredited)
John Bossert .... designer: castle (uncredited)
Malcolm Brown .... sketch artist (uncredited)
Edward C. Carfagno .... draftsman (uncredited)
John Coakley .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Conklin .... draftsman (uncredited)
Marvin Connell .... draftsman (uncredited)
Randall Duell .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Harry Edwards .... property master (uncredited)
A.D. Flowers .... set dresser: trees (uncredited)
Jack Gaylord .... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
George Gibson .... lead scenic artist (uncredited)
William Gibson .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Harvey T. Gillett .... draftsman (uncredited)
Henry Greutert .... head sculptor (uncredited)
Clem Hall .... scenic artist (uncredited)
William Hellen .... draftsman (uncredited)
F. Wayne Hill .... scenic artist (uncredited)
K. Johnson .... draftsman (uncredited)
Ray Perry Sr. .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Clark M. Provins .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Ted Rich .... draftsman (uncredited)
Arthur Grover Rider .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Gerald F. Rocket .... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Jim Roth .... draftsman (uncredited)
Billy H. Scott .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Elmer Sheeley .... supervising art director (uncredited)
Jack Martin Smith .... principal sketch artist (uncredited)
Duncan Spencer .... scenic artist (uncredited)
J. Russell Spencer .... draftsman (uncredited)
Steffgen .... draftsman (uncredited)
Charles B. Steiner .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Marvin Summerfield .... draftsman (uncredited)
John J. Thompson .... draftsman (uncredited)
Leonid Vasian .... draftsman (uncredited)
Woody Woodward .... draftsman (uncredited)

Sound Department

Douglas Shearer .... recording director
James Burbridge .... sound technician (uncredited)
G.A. Burns .... production sound mixer (uncredited)
Earl Cates .... playback operator (uncredited)
O.O. Ceccarini .... sound designer (uncredited)
William Edmondson .... boom operator (uncredited)
James F. Gaither Jr. .... boom operator (uncredited)
James Graham .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
T.B. Hoffman .... sound editor (uncredited)
Van Allen James .... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Lowell Kinsall .... sound mixer (uncredited)
Standish J. Lambert .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Frank McKenzie .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Franklin Milton .... special sound effects (uncredited)
Ralph A. Pender .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
George G. Schneider .... sound mixer (uncredited)
Douglas Shearer .... sound designer (uncredited)
Robert Shirley .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Ralph Shugart .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Newell Sparks .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
William Steinkamp .... supervising re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Michael Steinore .... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
P. Richard Stevens .... sound recordist (uncredited)
R.L. Stirling .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Don T. Whitmer .... sound mixer (uncredited)
John A. Williams .... sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects

A. Arnold Gillespie .... special effects (as Arnold Gillespie)
Edwin Bloomfield .... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Marcel Delgado .... miniatures (uncredited)
Max Fabian .... special photographic effects (uncredited)
A.D. Flowers .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Donald Jahraus .... miniatures (uncredited)
J. McMillan Johnson .... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Mack Johnson .... special effects (uncredited)
Jack McMaster .... special effects (uncredited)
Hal Millar .... special effects (uncredited)
Bob Overbeck .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Glen Robinson .... special effects prop shop (uncredited)
Don Trumbull .... special effects rigger (uncredited)

Visual Effects

Rik Panero .... technical support (1998 release, credited on theatrical prints only)
Chris Bayz .... digital paint artist (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Kevin Braun .... digital compositor (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Christopher Rogers Costa .... digital paint artist (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Gregory Creaser .... camera operator: digital restoration (uncredited)
Chris Crowell .... digital compositor (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Sandy DellaMarie .... digital production coordinator (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Max Fabian .... director of photography: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Chris Flynn .... digital compositor (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Jack Gaylord .... assistant visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
George Gervan .... digital paint artist (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Richard Gervan .... digital paint artist (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
A. Arnold Gillespie .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Maureen Healy .... digital paint artist (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Heather Hoyland .... digital paint artist (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Matt Linder .... lead digital compositor (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Warren Newcombe .... director of matte painting staff (uncredited)
Candelario Rivas .... matte painter: castle (uncredited)
Rasha Shalaby .... digital paint artist (1998 restoration) (uncredited)
Jack Smith .... camera operator: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Lynn Tigar .... digital paint artist: restoration (uncredited)

Stunts

George Bruggeman .... stunts (uncredited)
Aline Goodwin .... stunt double: Margaret Hamilton, broom-riding stunt (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Allen M. Davey .... associate director of photography (as Allen Davey)
Virgil Apger .... still photographer (uncredited)
John Arnold .... camera department head (uncredited)
Pop Arnold .... key grip (uncredited)
Chris Bergswich .... assistant electrician (uncredited)
A.W. Brown .... chief unit electrician (uncredited)
Clarence Sinclair Bull .... still photographer (uncredited)
Eric Carpenter .... still photographer: Kodachrome stills (uncredited)
Bill Chapman .... still photographer (uncredited)
Sam Cohen .... camera operator (uncredited)
Nelson Cordes .... camera technician: Technicolor (uncredited)
Fred Detmers .... camera technician: Technicolor (uncredited)
Raymond Griffith .... electrician (uncredited)
George Hommel .... still photographer (uncredited)
Henry Imus .... camera technician: Technicolor (uncredited)
Paul 'Shug' Keeler .... electrician (uncredited)
W.E. Pohl .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ray Ramsey .... camera operator (uncredited)
Cliff Shirpser .... assistant camera operator: Technicolor (uncredited)

Casting Department

W.L. Gordon .... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Mrs. Cluett .... costumer (uncredited)
Agnes Imes .... costumer (uncredited)
Sam Kress .... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)
Rose Meltzer .... costumer (uncredited)
Vera Mourdant .... costumer (uncredited)
Sheila O'Brien .... dresser: women (uncredited)
Marianne Parker .... seamstress (uncredited)
Jack Rohan .... dresser: men (uncredited)
John Scura .... costumer (uncredited)
Marie Wharton .... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department

Henri Jaffa .... associate color director: Technicolor
Margaret Booth .... supervising editor (uncredited)
George Cave .... color timer (uncredited)
Ernest Grooney .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Tom Held .... second assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department

George Bassman .... orchestral and vocal arrangements
Bobby Connolly .... staging of musical numbers
Murray Cutter .... orchestral and vocal arrangements
Ken Darby .... orchestral and vocal arrangements
Paul Marquardt .... orchestral and vocal arrangements
George E. Stoll .... associate conductor (as George Stoll)
Herbert Stothart .... music adaptor
Léo Arnaud .... orchestrator: Munchkinland musical sequence (uncredited)
Edward Baravalle .... assistant scoring mixer (uncredited)
Peter P. Decek .... music recording engineer (uncredited)
Nat W. Finston .... music supervisor (uncredited)
Skitch Henderson .... musician: piano (uncredited)
Bud Linn .... singing voice: Lollipop Guild (uncredited)
M.J. McLaughlin .... music mixer (uncredited)
Conrad Salinger .... orchestrator: "Jitterbug" (uncredited) (scenes deleted)
William Saracino .... music editor (uncredited)
Herbert Stahlberg .... assistant music mixer (uncredited)
Herbert Stothart .... composer: incidental music (uncredited)
Herbert Stothart .... conductor (uncredited)
Robert W. Stringer .... orchestral and vocal arrangements (uncredited)
Roger Wagner .... assistant chorus director (uncredited)

Adittional crew

Natalie Kalmus .... color advisor: Technicolor
Paul Adams .... stand-in: Mr. Morgan (uncredited)
Arthur Appell .... assistant: Mr. Connolly (uncredited)
Maud Gage Baum .... technical advisor (uncredited)
Eddie Becker .... rehearsal accompanist (uncredited)
Busby Berkeley .... choreographer: scarecrow's dance (uncredited) (deleted from final print)
Harlan Briggs .... double: Uncle Henry (uncredited)
Stafford Campbell .... stand-in: Scarecrow (uncredited)
William H. Cannon .... assistant: Mr. LeRoy (uncredited)
Betty Danko .... stand-in: Wicked Witch (uncredited)
Howard Dietz .... publicity chief (uncredited)
Roger Edens .... rehearsal piano (uncredited)
Frances Edwards .... caterer (uncredited)
Jim Fawcett .... stand-in: Mr. Lahr (uncredited)
Arthur Freed .... production assistant (uncredited)
Freddie Gilman .... animal trainer: horse (uncredited)
Aileen Goodwin .... stand-in: Ms. Hamilton (uncredited)
Jane Harrison .... secretary: Mr. Fleming (uncredited)
Andy Hervey .... publicity chief (uncredited)
Bobbie Koshay .... stand-in: Ms. Garland (uncredited)
Harry Link .... agent: Leo Feist Music Publishing (uncredited)
David Marks .... assistant script supervisor (uncredited)
Caren Marsh .... stand-in: Judy Garland (uncredited)
Dona Massin .... assistant: Mr. Connolly (uncredited)
Harry Master .... stand-in: Tin Woodman (uncredited)
Pat Moran .... stand-in: Mr. Lahr (uncredited)
John M. Nickolaus .... laboratory supervisor (uncredited)
Barron Polan .... assistant: Mr. LeRoy (uncredited)
Freddie Retter .... stand-in: Mr. Walshe (uncredited)
Bill Richards .... animal wrangler: birds (uncredited)
Si Seadler .... publicity chief (uncredited)
Leo Singer .... coordinator: Munchkins (uncredited)
Carl Spitz .... dog owner and trainer: Terry (uncredited)
Georgia Stark .... rehearsal assistant (uncredited)
Howard Strickling .... publicity chief (uncredited)
Norman Taurog .... director test scenes (uncredited)
Curly Twiford .... animal trainer: birds (uncredited)
Jack Weatherwax .... trainer: Terry (uncredited)
Frank Whitbeck .... publicity chief (uncredited)
Wallace Worsley Jr. .... script clerk (uncredited)